ECOPOINT SINCE 2009

MA Economics Entrance Coaching

ECOPOINT SINCE 2009

MA Economics Entrance Coaching

ECOPOINT SINCE 2009

MA Economics Entrance Coaching

ECOPOINT

ECOPOINT provides Online MA Economics Entrance Coaching for ISI/ IIT – JAM/ CUET and other Economics Institutes

Register for a Live Trial Class for M.A. Economics Entrance : 14th July 2024, 10 AM

 
The Entrance for Masters in Economics is a test of concepts, in-depth knowledge of the subject, time management as well as the analytical skills of the students.All aspirants are tested for these skills which are presumed to have been acquired over the course of a student’s entire graduation and are linked to the specific discipline of Economics and related subjects i.e Mathematics and Statistics.
ECOPOINT provides Online Coaching for MA Economics Entrance for institutes of repute such as Delhi School of Economics (DSE), Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), Madras School of Economics (MSE), Gokhale Institute of Economics and Political Science (GIPE), Indira Gandhi Institute of Development and Research (IGIDR), Central University of Hyderabad.
ECOPOINT is managed by Delhi School of Economics alumni along with other tutors who come from DSE, ISI and JNU. All study material for MA Economics Entrance Coaching is carefully prepared keeping the pattern of all economics entrance exams in mind.

If you are interested in registering for an Online, please click ‘Registration’ page. After giving us a mail, please confirm your registration by messaging/whatsapp at 9999886629. You should get a confirmation message from our side within one day

  • If you have questions regarding our Online course, such as, fees, classes, timings, course structure, you can view FAQ regarding them here
  • Read testimonials here
  • Look at ECOPOINT Past results           

Past Papers

Topper’s Talk

Highlights of ECOPOINT 2024 Results

ISI 2024 : Rank 1 : Barninee Das

CUET 2024 : Rank 1 : Mihir Dev Choudhary

IIT-JAM 2024 : Rank 1 : Mihir Dev Choudhary

IIT-GATE 2024 : Rank 2 : Barninee Das

IGIDR 2024 : Rank 1 : Ankush Sangwan

South Asian Uni. 2024 : Rank 1 : Sneha M A

CUET, 2024

Rank 1 :  Mihir Dev Choudhary

ISI, 2024

Rank 1 : Barninee Das

Rank 3 : Mihir Dev Choudhary

Rank 4 : Yeshuraj Joshi

Rank 5 : Bhawna Khanna

Rank 6 : Amit Singh Nagnyal

Rank 9 : Siddharth Tyagi 

Rank 11 :  Sharan Harish

Rank 13 : Mansha Jain

Rank 13  : Ria Thomas

Rank 17 : Anushka Bansal

Rank 17 : Pranjali Dhangad

Rank 19 : Mridhul K Iyer

Rank 23 : Yash Rawat

Rank 24 : Ankur Singh

Rank 30 : Shivangee Mishra

Rank 32 : Souvik Sil

Rank 33 : Shruti Agarwal

Rank 36 : Abhishek Kumar Choubey

Rank 37 : Srishti Shukla

Rank 38 : Isabel George

Rank 41 : Abhilasha Saxena

Rank 41 : Yashvi Singh

Rank 44 : Prateet Jain

Rank 45 : Abhradeep Goswami

Rank 46 : Anshika Garg

Rank 48 : Udhai Rawat

Rank 48 : Adrijit Basu

Rank 50 : Bharat Mahesh

Rank 51 : Raj Raghuwanshi

IIT JAM, 2024

Rank 1 :  Mihir Dev Choudhary
Rank 2 :  Aria Parag Pandey
Rank 3 :  Shivangee Mishra
Rank 4 : Megha Mittal
Rank 5 : Abhilasha Saxena
Rank 6 : Udbhav
Rank 7 : Tanvi Vaidhyanathan
Rank 8 : Siddharth Tyagi
Rank 12 : Raj Raghuwanshi
Rank 13 : Anushka Bansal
Rank 15 : Deepanshu Garg
Rank 17 :  Bharat Mahesh
Rank 20 : Anika Bansal
Rank 21 : Rupanzal Jain
Rank 22 : Yeshuraj Joshi
Rank 23 : Sharan Harish
Rank 24 : Amit Singh Nagnyal
Rank 25 : Harsh Kumar
Rank 26 : Vishal Soni
Rank 29 : Bhavya
Rank 30 : Barninee Das
Rank 31: Nitin Sheoran
Rank 34 : Manya Ahluwalia
Rank 35 :  Ayushi Chauhan
Rank 37 : Pranav Anand
Rank 38 : Devika Rana
Rank 39 : Manika Garg
Rank 41 : Prateet Jain
Rank 43 : Anshika Garg
Rank 44 : Abhradeep Goswami
Rank 45 : Sristi Shikha
Rank 46 : Thufill Ahamed
Rank 47 : Priyanshi Rai
Rank 49 :  Ria Thomas
Rank 51 : Sarthak Sarkar
Rank 52 :  Kumari Anamika
Rank 53 : Archishman Chaudhuri
Rank 54 : Udhai Rawat
Rank 55 : Mansha Jain

IGIDR, 2024

Rank 1 : Ankush Sangwan

Rank  2 : Siddhartha Satyabrata

Rank  7 : Prateet Jain

Rank  8 : Shivangee Mishra

Rank  11 : Bharat Mahesh

Rank  13 : Lata Gidwani

Rank  15 : Rajarshi Dutta

Rank  17 : Abhinav KB

Rank  18 : Barninee Das

Rank  19 : Priya Tyagi

Rank  21 : Vedika Jain

Rank  23 : Anushka Bansal

Rank  26 : Keshav Goel

Rank  29 : Anshika Chaudhary

Rank  30 : Amit Singh Nagnyal

Rank  31 : Vishal Soni

Rank  35 : Abhradeep Goswami

Rank  38 : Harsh Kumar

Rank 40 : Shubhankar Krishn

Rank  43 : Pranjali Dhangad

Rank  46 : Vibha Yadav

SAU, 2024 (First list)

Rank 1 : SNEHA M A

Rank 3 : RITUL BANERJEE
Rank 5 : SHAILY SENGAR
Rank 6 : CHARVI RAMPURIA
Rank 7 : DEVIKA RANA
Rank 8 : JAUNA KUKREJA
Rank 9 : SAMPDA DHINGRA 
Rank 10 : SOUVIK SIL
Rank 13 : AYUSHI AGARWAL
Rank 17 : HARSHITA KUMAR

Highlights of ECOPOINT 2023 Results

ISI 2023 Merit List

Rank 1 : ISHAAN SENGUPTA

Rank 4 : AYAN CHAKRABORTY

Rank 5 : RYTHEM JAIN

Rank 6 : ISHITA MARAN

Rank 16 : BIBASHWAN GHOSH

Rank 20 : SHREYA BATHLA

Rank 22 : PRIYA GUPTA

Rank 26 : TUSHAR KUMAR MISRA

Rank 30 : GAURAV

Rank 31 : NEELARKA ROY

Rank 33 : RAJESHWAR REDDY PANYALA

Rank 37 : JISNA JAMES

Rank 41 : HIMANK AGGARWAL

Rank 42 : PARITOSH PRASHANT PHATAK

Rank 43 : SHRUTI MITTAL

Rank 48 : RUFANA FATHIMA WAHID

Rank 50 : ANANT KRISHEN KHAZANCHI

Rank 54 : YASH RAWAT

Rank 53 : SIDDHARTH TYAGI

 

IIT JAM, 2023

Rank 1 : Ishaan Sengupta
Rank 4 : Ayan Chakraborty
Rank 7 : Priya Gupta
Rank 8 : Jisna James
Rank 10 : Himank Aggarwal
Rank 12 : Shreya Bathla
Rank 14 : Saras Gupta
Rank 15 : Hrishant Singhal
Rank 18 : Soumya Garg
Rank 21 : Sudarshan Kulkarni
Rank 23 : Anant Krishen Khazanchi
Rank 26 : Mehak Garg
Rank 28 : Mihir Dev Choudhary
Rank 29 : Aryan Gangwar
Rank 31 : Yash Rawat
Rank 33 : Srividya Ramdas
Rank 35 : Bredan Elvis
Rank 36 : Harshita Mittal
Rank 37 : Latasha
Rank 40 : Shambhavi Rawat
Rank 42 : Robin Bhattacharya
Rank 43 : Rohan Gopal
Rank 44 : Ishika Goel 

 

 

IGIDR, 2023

 

Malavina M

Hrishant Singhal

Muskan Garg

Bishnupriya Nanda

Harkirat Singh

Shivani Shukla

Tiyas Sahu

Harshad Bapurao Kale

Abhishek Gupta

Anant Krishen Khazanchi

Tavleen Singh

Shaurya Narang

Shameena Khatoon

Saloni Agarwal

Anagha Krishna Sj

Gopalakrishnan

Mehak

Saras Bihari

Mansha Dhikkar

Salonii Jindal

Ashiti Bhardwaj

Daksh

Deepanshu Madan

Sagar Bhaven Gala

Soumya Garg

Ranu Patel

Tanishk Khurana

 

South Asian University, 2023

Rank 1: Ayan Chakraborty
Rank 2 : Shambhavi Rawat
Rank 3 : Adyasha Patnaik
Rank 4 : Asmita Roy
Rank 6 : Anuraksha Agarwal
Rank 7 : Priyanka Goyal 
Rank 9 : Jisna James
Rank 10 : Yash Gupta
Rank 11 : Shristi Raj
Rank 12 : Mehak
Rank 13 : Devasya Mitra
Rank 14 : Ishika Goel
Rank 15 : Vedant

Highlights of ECOPOINT 2022 Results

 

 

AIR 1 : CUET PG ECONOMICS : HANAN KHAJA MOHAMMAD IRFAN

 

Delhi School of Economics, 2022 (Entrance Based)

  • (RANK 4) : SIDDHARTH KUMAR
  • (RANK 7) : ABHINAV SONI
  • (RANK 8) : NAYANIKA NANDI
  • (RANK 11) : MAYUR AGARWAL
  • (RANK 11) : ANJALI BESOYA
  • (RANK 12) : RAHUL SINHA
  • (RANK 13) : GAURAV
  • (RANK 14) : SIMERLEEN KAUR
  • (RANK 14) : KIRTI TYAGI
  • (RANK 14) : RYTHEM JAIN
  • (RANK 15) : TANISHA BANSAL
  • (RANK 15) : ROHIT YADAV
  • (RANK 15) : RUCHIKA
  • (RANK 16) : PARITOSH PRASHANT PHATAK
  • (RANK 16) : ADITI JAIN
  • (RANK 16) : SOUMYA KOCHHAR
  • (RANK 16) : SIFAT KAUR CHEEMA
  • (RANK 16) : ANUBHAV JAIN
  • (RANK 17) : ANANYA JHUNJHUNWALA
  • (RANK 17) : ASTHA MUKHERJEE
  • (RANK 17) : SHATABHISA GHOSH
  • (RANK 18) : BHUMIKA JAIN
  • (RANK 18) : CHIRAG NEGI
  • (RANK 19) : AYUSH SAHU
  • (RANK 19) : CHRIS RAHIL ABROL
  • (RANK 20) : MAHURI SALPEKAR
  • (RANK 21) : SHRUTI CHOPRA
  • (RANK 21) : KASHISH BANSAL
  • (RANK 21) : ABHIGYAN PANDEY
  • (RANK 22) : RIYA GOYAL
  • (RANK 22) : VIDHI GUPTA

 

Madras School of Economics (MSE), 2022

  • Rank 1 : General Economics : Reva Vijay
  • Rank 2 : General Economics : Gouri G L 
  • Rank 3 : General Economics : Srishti Jain
  • Rank 1 : Financial Economics : Kirti Tyagi
  • Rank 2 : Financial Economics : Reva Vijay
  • Rank 3 : Financial Economics : Gouri G L
  • Rank 1 : Applied Quantitative Finance : Kirti Tyagi
  • Rank 2 : Applied Quantitative Finance : Reva Vijay
  • Rank 3 : Applied Quantitative Finance : Srishti Jain
  • Rank 1 : Environment Economics : Kirti Tyagi
  • Rank 4 : Environment Economics : Gayathri Vemuri
  • Rank 6 : Environment Economics : Khushi Mahajan
  • Rank 1 : Actuarial Economics : Gouri G L
  • Rank 3 : Actuarial Economics : Jagriti Sharma
  • Rank 4 : Acturial Economics : Tanya Choudhary

 

Shiv Nadar University, 2022

  • Rank 1 : Ayush Sahu
  • Rank 2 : Nihal Sharma
  • Rank 3: Sandeep Kumar Gupta
  • Rank 4 : Kshitiz Kejriwal
  • Rank 6 : Aaditya Jindal
  • Rank 7 : Prachee Gupta
  • Rank 9 : Shrushti Ravindra Jaybhaye
  • Rank 10 : Rahul Chhabra

 

ISI Merit list , 2022

  • Rank 3 : Gaurav Gandhi 
  • Rank 4 : Gautam Sodani 
  • Rank 5 : Miheer Deepak Athalye 
  • Rank 6 : Radhika Bansal 
  • Rank 8 : Aditya Anand 
  • Rank 9 : Swastik Agrawal 
  • Rank 10 : Prasoon Bajpai
  • Rank 11 : Faizan Mansoori 
  • Rank 13 : Sumiti Manchanda 
  • Rank 16 : Piyush Agrawal 
  • Debarka Patra
  • Ashmita Mehra
  • Abhishek Parida
  • Yash Jain
  • Amisha Lodha
  • Manishi Aggarwal
  • Shubham Jain
  • Varuun A Deshpande
  • Shruti Mittal
  • Aditi Thakur
  • Devanshi Malhotra
  • Rahul Sharma
  • Himan Biswas
  • Rudradeep Sen Sharma
  • Fazal Ahmed
  • Abhinav Soni
  • Manasi Gupta
  • Sudipa Jana
  • Amogh Vishal Sangewar
  • Garima Samraik
  • Kartik Chauhan
  • Rajesh Gopal
  • Pranjal Das

ISI First Allocation list 

  • Gaurav Gandhi
  • Gautam Sodani
  • Miheer Deepak Athalye
  • Radhika Bansal
  • Aditya Anand
  • Swastik Agrawal
  • Prasoon Bajpai
  • Faizan Mansoori
  • Sumiti Manchanda
  • Piyush Agrawal
  • Debarka Patra
  • Ashmita Mehra
  • Abhishek Parida
  • Yash Jain
  • Amisha Lodha
  • Aditi Thakur
  • Himan Biswas
  • Fazal Ahmed
  • Amogh Vishal Sangewar
  • Garima Samraik
  • Kartik Chauhan
  • Rajesh Gopal
  • Pranjal Das

 

IIT JAM 2022

  • Rank 2 : Gautam Sodani
  • Rank 5 : Abhishek Parida
  • Rank 6 : Yash Jain
  • Rank 8 : Rohit Yadav
  • Rank 9 : Ranadeep Das
  • Rank 12 : Amisha Lodha
  • Rank 15 : Radhika Bansal
  • Rank 20 : Saugat Dash
  • Rank 21 : Abhinav
  • Rank 22 : Sumiti Manchanda
  • Rank 24 : Ruchika Beniwal
  • Rank 25 : Gursidak Gagneja
  • Rank 26 : Garima Samraik
  • Rank 30 : Bhawana Khanna
  • Rank 31 : Khushi Shokeen
  • Rank 32 : Aditya Anand
  • Rank 33 : Ishita Sachdeva
  • Rank 34 : Siddharth Kumar
  • Rank 35 : Soumya Kochhar
  • Rank 37 : Gaurav Kumar
  • Rank 38 : Gaurav Gandhi
  • Rank 39 : Ashima Mehra
  • Rank 40 : Jagriti Sharma

Highlights of ECOPOINT Results 2021 (Top Ranks achieved by ECOPOINT 2021 students) 

For ECOPOINT complete results of 2021 of all institutes , please click here 

  • Rank 1 : Delhi School of Economics (DSE) : Shishir K Narwal
  • Rank 3 : Delhi School of Economics (DSE) : Parv Maheshwari
  • Rank 4 : Delhi School of Economics (DSE) : Chandrika Chatterjee
  • Rank 6 : Delhi School of Economics (DSE): Abhay Gupta
  • Rank 7 : Delhi School of Economics (DSE): Shubham Sharma
  • Rank 7 : Delhi School of Economics (DSE): Mahima Yadav
  • Rank 8 : Delhi School of Economics (DSE): Rohan Dash
  • Rank 9 : Delhi School of Economics (DSE): Ansh Kumar
  • Rank 9 : Delhi School of Economics (DSE): Sathish R
  • Rank 10 : Delhi School of Economics (DSE): Vaishvi
  • Rank 11 : Delhi School of Economics (DSE): Aarohi Sharma
  • Rank 5 : Indian Statistical Institute : Trived Kullappa 
  • Rank 6 : Indian Statistical Institute : Varun Pathak 
  • Rank 9 : Indian Statistical Institute : Mahima Yadav 
  • Rank 13 : Indian Statistical Institute : Shashwat Jain
  • Rank 14 : Indian Statistical Institute :  Sanyam Agarwal
  • Rank 15 : Indian Statistical Institute :  Abhay Gupta
  • Rank 15 : Indian Statistical Institute :  Saurabh Joshi
  • Rank 18 : Indian Statistical Institute :  Ankit Upadhyay
  • Rank 1 : IIT – JAM : Chandrika Chatterjee
  • Rank 2 : IIT – JAM : Ansh Kumar
  • Rank 4 : IIT – JAM : Hansika Diwan
  • Rank 6 : IIT – JAM : Ankit Upadhyay
  • Rank 9 : IIT – JAM : Parv Maheshwari
  • Rank 10 : IIT – JAM : Sabyasachi Roy
  • Rank 1: Madras School of Economics (MSE), General Economics : Varun Pathak
  • Rank 3 : Madras School of Economics (MSE), General Economics : Sanyam Agarwal
  • Rank 1: Madras School of Economics (MSE), Financial Economics : Varun Pathak
  • Rank 2: Madras School of Economics (MSE), Financial Economics : Priyharsh
  • Rank 1: Madras School of Economics (MSE), Environmental Economics : Shubham Sharma
  • Rank 1: Madras School of Economics (MSE), Acturial Economics : Priyharsh
  • Rank 3 : Madras School of Economics (MSE), Acturial Economics : Rishabh Bhansali
  • Rank 1 : Madras School of Economics (MSE), Applied Quantitative Finance (AQF): Varun Pathak
  • Rank 2 : Madras School of Economics (MSE), Applied Quantitative Finance (AQF): Priyharsh
  • Rank 2 : South Asian University (SAU) : Karan Kumar
  • Rank 1 : Gokhale Institute of Economics and Political Science : Medha Verma
  • Rank 2 : Gokhale Institute of Economics and Political Science : Shivam Virmani
  • Rank 1 : Center for Development Studies : Poovitha Murugasamy
  • Rank 1 : Jamia Milia Islamia: Soumya Kochhar
  • Rank 1 : Hyderabad University : Shubham Sharma
  • Rank 2 : Hyderabad University : Amrita Jena
  • Rank 3 : Hyderabad University : Soumya Kochhar
  • Rank 1 : Shiv Nadar University : Akshay Pareek
  • Rank 2 : Shiv Nadar University : Arushi Pathak
  • Indira Gandhi Institute of Research and Development, IGIDR :  Aarohi Sharma
  • Indira Gandhi Institute of Research and Development, IGIDR :  Dhruv Chadha
  • Indira Gandhi Institute of Research and Development, IGIDR : Archita Agarwal

Few questions which students ask us

1. I am not from Mathematics background, so what should I do?

You should have Maths, at Class 12th level at least, for the following reasons. Firstly, for few colleges that is a prerequisite. Secondly, this course is going to assume that you will have the knowledge of derivatives, partial derivatives, calculus, functions, and basic coordinate geometry taught in class 11th and 12th. It is better if you can prepare few topics beforehand or at least prepare side by side during the course. It is not difficult to learn, you will have to spend sometime with it. Start from NCERT books and solve them. You should cover the following topics of Class 11th/12th Mathematics definitely.

  1. Functions and Relations
    2. Differential Calculus : Derivatives and Partial Derivatives
    3. Application of Derivatives (Increasing/Decreasing; Convex/Concave; Maxima/Minima)
    4. Working knowledge of Integral Calculus and Cordinate Geometry

There are few colleges which ask for Maths courses taken in the undergrad if you have not taken in class 12th. Kindly check the eligibility. These colleges may change their eligibility too.

 

2. I am not from Economics background, so what should I do?

First thing is, you have to ask yourself, why do you want to change the stream. This is the question which only you can answer. Be very clear about it. And if you still want to prepare for Economics, then you must understand, that changing the subject will come with its own challenges, you should be genuinely willing to learn new things and apply them. Don’t expect it to be a very smooth transition, although it will be filled with fun and excitement. 

Having said that, we have prepared a set of basic videos for :

 Intermediate Micro 1 (Almost Complete-Semester 3, DU) : Click here 
• Intermediate Micro 2 (Work in progress-Semester 4, DU) : Click here
• Econometrics (Work in progress-Semester 4, DU) : Click here 

These videos contain the same syllabus taught at the Economics (H), DU. Whether you are from economics or not from economics, if you think, you need a good brushing of basics, these videos can help you. Pick up your pen and register and start writing them out, in the order, they are given and also read the text alongside. You will start understanding the nuances of the subject gradually. But again, you need to be willing to put in time and effort for this. 

 

Highlights of ECOPOINT 2022 Results

  • Rank 1 : CUET : Hanan Khaja Mohammad Irfan
  • Rank 3 : Indian Statistical Institute :  Gaurav Gandhi
  • Rank 4 : Indian Statistical Institute Gautam Sodani 
  • Rank 4 : Delhi School of Economics (DSE) : Siddharth Kumar
  • Rank 7 : Delhi School of Economics (DSE) : Abhinav Soni
  • Indira Gandhi Institute of Development and Research (IGIDR) : Nitumoni Malakar
  • Rank 1: Madras School of Economics (MSE), General Economics : Reva Vijay
  • Rank 1: Madras School of Economics (MSE), Financial Economics : Kriti Tyagi
  • Rank 1 : South Asian University (SAU) : Ruchika
  • Rank 2 : IIT JAM : Gautam Sodani

For more Highlights and Complete Results : Click here

MA ECO ENTRANCE TEST PREPARATION

 

  • Register for a Trial Class : Click here   
  • Day/s of classes : Monday to Saturday
  • Timings for 2025 Session : 6 PM 
  • Number of Classes per week : Six classes 
  • Number of Hours per week : 10 Hours
  • Is this a complete Online Course ? Yes
  • Fees for 2024 Crash Course : Please Call us
  • Fees for 2025 session :  Rs 48,000 (Including 18% GST) 
  • Results 2022 : Please click here
  • Registration :Pls click at the registration page and mail us at registration@ecopoint.in.  
  • If you have already attended the trial and want to join , please mail us your final acceptance

Testimonials

Nothing speaks better than our students who have excelled in their respective courses.

Past Results

Click here to check out the stellar performance of our students in past results.

Past Results

Find answers to your questions at our FAQ section here.
Click here for more

COURES

Our Courses

MA Economics course

MA Eco Entrance Course

21 May 2021

This course helps students to prepare for MA Economics entrance for DSE, ISI, JNU, IGIDR, Gokhale Institute of Economics and Political Science, MSE, CDS, Hyderabad University.

IES/IAS Eco/ UGC Net

Please call us

We provide a comprehensive course for Indian Economics Services and IAS Economics Optional. For any Course related query please call us.

self learning videos

Basic Videos

Online Self Paced

These videos are made to help students studying in the third and fourth semesters for Subjects like Microeconomics, Macroeconomics, Econometrics.

Previous Years Question Papers

Past Years Question Paper of DSE/ISI/JNU DSE Previous Years  DSE 2004 DSE 2005 DSE 2006 DSE 2007 DSE 2008 DSE 2009 DSE 2010 DSE 2011 DSE 2012 DSE 2013 DSE...

Previous Years Question Papers (DSE/ISI/JNU)

Past Years Question Paper of DSE/ISI/JNU DSE Previous Years  DSE 2004 DSE-2005 DSE-2006 DSE-2007 DSE-2008 DSE-2009 DSE-2010 DSE-2011 DSE-2012 DSE-2013...

test-ecopoint

test-ecopoint nishant mehra

6. Characteristics of Developing Countries | Part 1 | Todaro and Smith Ch 2 | Development Economics|

More Videos

Register for a Class Today

We have planned to conduct online classes only this year. Click the button below to apply for classes.

Frequently Asked Questions